Nov 2, 2017

MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE 2017 FOOTBALL ALL CONFERENCE TEAM


MIDWEST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2017 ALL–CONFERENCE FOOTBALL TEAMS

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

OFFENSIVE END             

Tyler Mescher                   Marion Local           12

 

RECEIVER/SPLIT END              

Jacob Wenning                 Coldwater               11

Nick Tangeman                 Marion Local           11

Tyler Schlarman                St. Henry                12

 

PUNTER                

Austin Fogt                       Anna                      12

 

KICKER                 

Blake Dippold                    Coldwater               10

 

CENTER                

Thomas Ungruhn              Marion Local           12

 

GUARD                 

Thomas Schwieterman      Coldwater               12

Peyton Lange                    St. Henry                11

 

TACKLE                

John Dirksen                     Marion Local           12

Abe Wildermuth                Anna                      12

 

QUARTERBACK              

Jared Huelsman                Minster                   12

 

RUNNING BACK              

Will Homan                       Fort Recovery         12

Riley Huelskamp               Anna                      10

Nolan Habodasz                Marion Local           11

 

ATHLETE/UTILITY          

Avery Powers                    New Bremen           12

Caleb Kauffman                Anna                      12

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE END             

Evan Hiestand                   Versailles                11

John Dirksen                     Marion Local           12

 

INTERIOR LINEMAN                  

Andrew Stocker                 Fort Recovery         12

AJ Ahrens                         Versailles                12

 

 

 

INSIDE LINEBACKER                

Kurtis Rutschilling              Versailles                12

Tyler Schlarman                St. Henry                12

 

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER            

Sam Huelsman                 Marion Local           11

Jared Huelsman                Minster                   12

 

CORNER               

Wyatt Bensman                Anna                      12

Alex Lehmkuhl                  Minster                   12

 

SAFETY                

Matt Rethman                   Marion Local           11

Issac Schmiesing              Minster                   12

 

2017 MAC Football Team Champion:  

Marion Local 10-0 (8-0)

 

2017 MAC Coach of the Year:

Tim Goodwin, Marion Local

 

2017 MAC Offensive Player of the Year:

Will Homan                       Fort Recovery         12

 

2017 MAC Defensive Player of the Year:

Kurtis Rutschilling              Versailles                12

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

OFFENSIVE END             

Cody Frericks                    Minster                   11

 

RECEIVER/SPLIT END              

Austin Fogt                       Anna                      12

Caden May                       Parkway                 12

Derek Ruhenkamp            Marion Local           12

 

PUNTER                

Josh Steinbrunner             Versailles                12

 

KICKER                 

Rob Flynn                         Anna                      12

 

CENTER                

Levi Sherman                    Versailles                12

 

GUARD                 

Curt Grube                       Fort Recovery         12

Derek Wilker                     Marion Local           11

 

 

 

TACKLE                

Matt Kuess                       Fort Recovery         12

Caden Niekamp                St. Henry                11

 

QUARTERBACK              

Daylon Lange                    St. Henry                12

 

RUNNING BACK              

Ryan Luttmer                    St. Henry                12

Aidan Endsley                   Anna                      12

Nick Hawk                         Parkway                 10

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE END             

Zach Niekamp                   St. Henry                11

Malchi Minnich                  Anna                      10

Brandon Heitkamp             New Bremen           11

 

INTERIOR LINEMAN                  

Thomas Schwieterman      Coldwater               12

Wil Luthman                      Anna                      10

 

INSIDE LINEBACKER                

August Boehnlein              Minster                   11

Ben Homan                       Marion Local           12

 

OUTSIDE LINEBACKER            

Ethan Burd                       Anna                      12

Paul Wourms                    St. Henry                12

 

CORNER               

Tyler Prenger                    Marion Local           12

Jack Muhlenkamp             Coldwater               12

 

SAFETY                

Ryan Bruening                  St. Henry                12

George Grow                    Versailles                12

 

HONORABLE MENTION

ANNA: Isaac Dodds, Brayden Farley, Travis Meyer, Luke Cantrell, Matthew Skorupski, Griffin Doseck; COLDWATER: Sam Broering, Derek Albers, Brad Giere, Jacob Hartings, Ben Wenning, Seth Obringer, Cody Hart; FORT RECOVERY: Ethan Schoen, Cade Wendel, Ryan Braun, Jack Knapke; MARION LOCAL: Nathan Bruns, Darrin Hays, Alex Partington, Henry Keller; MINSTER: Anthony Boehnlein, Jack Heitbrink; NEW BREMEN: Andrew Bowers, Caleb Alig, Zach Flaute; PARKWAY: Jeremy Feldes, Justin Rice, Andrew Baker; ST. HENRY: Parker Link, Jaren Fishbaugh; ST. JOHN'S: Jared Wurst, Derek Lindeman, Brandon Wrasman, Hunter Bonifas, Troy Schwinnen, Matthew Miller, Isaac Musser, Collin Will; VERSAILLES: Garrett Thompson, Noah Grisez


Severe Weather Alert


Bookmark and Share