Jun 14, 2017

Fort Recovery Board of Education Meeting for June 2017


Fort Recovery Local Schools Board of Education Meeting Summary

June 13, 2017

Administrative Reports

Mrs. Koch:

* Informed the board on the status of the liability insurance.

* Discussed Permanent and Temporary Appropriations.

Mrs. Hein Evers:

*Informed the board on summer school and other events.

* Reported on the elementary handbook changes and 2017-18 Master Schedule.

Mr. Overman:

* Reviewed the high school handbook changes for the 2017-18 school year.

* Discussed the athletic admission prices for the 2017-18 school year.

* Went over the 2017-18 high school master schedule.

* Informed the board on the track results from state.

Mr. Firks:

*Reviewed the facilities projects being worked on throughout the District.

* Reported on the cleaning crew’s progress this summer.

* Informed the board on Playground Equipment Hold/Harmless Agreement removal.

* Reviewed the 2017-18 lunch prices with the board.

* Discussed Community Sports athletic trainer.

* Reported the numbers for the windows are ready to be put in place.

* Updated the board on the baseball field.

***

Consent Agenda

1. Approved minutes of the May 16, 2017, Regular Board meeting and special board meeting May 22, 2017.

2. Approved monthly financial reports and payment of bills.

3. Approved participation in the Federal Title Programs and other Federal & State Programs/Grants for the 2017-18 school year.

4. Approved the extended day field trip for the Middle School Art Students to Cincinnati, Ohio.

5.  Approved the overnight FFA field trip to Richmond, Indiana.

6.  Approved the overnight FFA field trip to Carrollton, Ohio.

7. Approved participation in the Federal Free and Reduced Price Lunch Program for the 2017-18 school year.

8.  Approved the contract with the Northwest Ohio Area Computer Services Cooperative.

9. Approved the renewal of the school district liability, fleet, and property insurance with Southwestern Ohio EPC insurance.

10. Approved the renewal of liability insurance for eligible school groups.

11.  Approved the following as Van Drivers for the 2017-18 school year pending on completion of all requirements:  April Bihn, Joseph Bruns, Ronald B. Evers, Travis Guggenbiller, Tracy Hein Evers, Brady Kahlig, Matthew Kerns, Particia Lefeld, Marcia Weigel and Courtney Wilker.

12. Employed the following as Substitute Bus Drivers, as needed, for the 2017-18 school year pending completion of all requirements and proper bus driver certification from the Ohio Department of Education: John Bihn, Nicholas Brockman, Jerry Byram, Christopher DuHamel, Charles Etzler, Lisa Fullenkamp, Michael Gower, Joseph Hawk, Nancy Reinhard, Michael Thien, Ryan Thien, Randall Wendel, Kurt Wendel, Roger Wenning and Herbert Westgerdes.

 

 

13. Accepted and thanked the following for their donations:

FROM 

AMOUNT

    TO

Anonymous Donation

$26.00

Middle School Activity Fund

Fort Recovery Industries

$20.0

Middle School Activity Fund

Fort Recovery Lumber

$20.00

Middle School Activity Fund

County Commissioners

$5,000.00

STEM Donation

14. Approved the return of advances.

***

Agenda Action Items

1. & 2.  Approved the modifications to the Permanent Appropriations for fiscal year ending June 30, 2017 and Temporary Appropriations for fiscal year ending June 30, 2018.

3. Set the Superintendent’s bond with Fort Recovery Insurance Agency.

4.  Approved the Acknowledgement, Release and Waiver contract between the Fort Recovery Local Schools and Frank Dues for removal of playground equipment.

5.  Approved the Elementary & Middle School student fees.

6. Tabled

7. Approved new employees hired after April 30, 2017, eligibility to accrue up to ten inservice hours during summer inservice week.

8. Executive Session.

9.  Accepted the resignation of Lisa Zehringer as a non-teaching employee.

10.  Accepted the resignation of Maura Gavit as a Teacher.

11.  Employed the following athletic supplementals: 

HS Athletic Supplementals​

Boys Basketball Reserve Coach - Anthony Overton

Boys Basketball Freshman Coach - Robert Leverette

Girls Basketball Assistant Coach - Olivia Grieshop

Girls Basketball Reserve Coach - Jeffrey Vaughn

Junior High Athletic Supplementals

Boys Basketball Head Coach - David Blockberger

Boys Basketball Assistant Coach - Mark Hubbard

Volleyball Assistant Coach - Theresa Lennartz

12. Meeting adjourned.

 

Next Scheduled Regular Board Meeting:  July 11th  at 6:30 PM.


Severe Weather Alert


Bookmark and Share